ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

Difficult Times for Host Nation, Better News on Fourth Day
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Alexander Bu in form for Canada  Photo By: Christian Martinez

06/29/2016        2016 PANAM Junior Championships (Click here to access this section)

A bronze medal for Alicia Cote and Ivy Liao in the Girls’ Doubles event earlier in the proceedings; otherwise life has not been kind to the host nation at the 2016 Panam Junior Championships in Burnaby, British Columbia.

On the fourth day of action, Tuesday 28th June, life changed for the better; representing Canada ‘B’, the trio comprising Alexander Bu, David Hong Lin and Edward Ly caused a major upset.

Opening Contest
In their opening contest, occupying the no.10 seeded position in the competition, they accounted for Brazil, the no.4 seeds, in their opening fixture.

Notably Gustavo Yokota beat both Edward Ly (11-3, 11-5, 11-5) and Alexander Bu (8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5) but that was the sum total of the South American outfits success.

Rodrigo Yonesake was beaten by both Alexander Bu (11-5, 1-11, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10) and in the vital fifth and deciding match of the contest by Edward Ly (11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9). The one further win for the Canadians was secured by David Hong Lin; in the third match of the fixture he accounted for Siddharta Almeida (11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8).

Nervous
“I was a little nervous and made some mistakes”, said Alexander Bu. “Edward’s last game was nerve-wracking but he played great.”

Edward Ly was the hero of the hour.

“I saw that he was moving around his backhand for his forehand early, so I started to attack his forehand side more”, explained Alexander Bu. “He was really hitting the ball well and I needed to do something; we are ready for the next matches now, everyone feels good.”

More Success
Certainly the Canadians were feeling good; in their next fixture they beat the Trinidad and Tobago trio of Aaron Wilson, Jodshua Maxwell and Lu O’Young by three matches to nil.

Edward Ly beat Aaron Wilson (11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8), Alexander Bu defeated Joshua Maxwell (11-4, 11-3, 11-8); whilst David Hong accounted for Luc O’Young (11-3, 15-13, 11-2).

More Disappointment for Brazil
In the one remaining fixture completed in the group on the fourth day of play, it was further disappointing news for Brazil.

They experienced a three-one defeat at the hands of the United States, the no.2 seeds.
Mainstay of the United States success was Kanak Jha; he beat both Rodrigo Yonesake (11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-7) and Gustavo Yokota (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 14-12); the one further win for the United States was recorded by Adar Alguetti in the third match of the contest.

He accounted for Siddharta Almeida in the third match of the fixture (11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6); the one win for Brazil was secured by Gustavo Yokota; in the second match of the contest, he accounted for Sharon Alguetti (11-6, 11-6, 11-7).

Second Stage Places Assured
Success for the United States against Brazil, there was also a three-nil success in opposition to Trinidad and Tobago; a result which means the United States and Canada ‘B’ are guaranteed the top two places in the group.

Two fixtures remain, the United States plays Canada ‘B’; Brazil opposes Trinidad and Tobago.

Teams finishing in first and second places in each group advance to the second stage but a national association may only be represented by one team in the main draw.

Top Spot Effectively Assured
Following the absence of Guyana, Canada ‘A’, the no.3 seeds, is effectively assured of first place in their group. They ended the day unbeaten.

Represented by Filip Ilijevski, Jeremy Hazin and Alexander Moran; they accounted for the Aruba trio of Jeandry Mathilda, Jean-Pierre Helmeyer and Jean-Claude Hoek, by three matches to nil, before recording the same margin of victory in opposition to the Peruvian outfit formed by Rodrigo Hidalgo, Jhon Loli and Sebastian Ortiz.

Peru the no.6 seeds, now meets Aruba, the no.9 seeds, to decide second place in the group.

Therefore, the contest between Brazil and Trinidad and Tobago, in reality will determine who joins the United States in the main draw; Canada ‘B’ will advance to the consolation draw.

Argentina Secures First Place
Three groups, in the first phase of proceedings; in the two remaining groups, matters went very much according to status.

Argentina, the top seeds, represented by Martin Bentancor, Horacio Cifuentes and Francisco Sanchi duly secured first place in their group. They recorded a three matches to one success against the Puerto Rican outfit of Sebastan Echevarria, Yomar Gonzalez and Francisco Matias, before emerging successful by the same margin against the Mexican outfit formed by Damien Arce, Ricard Villa and George Wang Chen.

Mexico, the no.5 seeds meet Puerto Rico, the no.7 seeds, to decide second place.

Schedule
The first stage fixtures plus quarter-finals and semi-finals of the Boys’ Team event will be played on Wednesday 29th June.





Day Four: Play commences in the first stage of the Boys’ Team and Girls’ Team events
Photos by Christian Martinez – RGB Studios



 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

Successful on Home Soil, Egyptian Eyes Focus on Agadir ,
08/01/2016

 
Returning Home, Budapest Hosts Liebherr 2016 ITTF European Championships ,
07/27/2016

 
Rising Stars Earn Stripes, United States Upset Seeding to Capture Team Titles ,
07/01/2016

 
Tournaments Ends on High Note for Host Nation, Canada Bound for Cape Town ,
06/30/2016

 
Brazil and the United States Imperious, Progress to Girls’ Team Final ,
06/30/2016

 
Reservations Made for Forthcoming World Junior Championships ,
06/30/2016

 
More Gold for Adriana Diaz, Partners Yomar Gonzalez to Mixed Doubles Success ,
06/29/2016

 
Difficult Times for Host Nation, Better News on Fourth Day ,
06/29/2016

 
Leading Teams Progress to Second Stage but One Surprise Second Place ,
06/29/2016

 
Argentina and Brazil Secure Titles, Top Seeds Justify Status ,
06/28/2016

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour